Custom Search

Tuesday, 11 September 2007

윤은혜 / Yoon Eun-hye (Yun Eun-hye)


Nicknames: “JamGgoDae”(Stick), “Pooh”
Profession: Actress, Singer, Model
Birthdate: October 3, 1984
Place of Birth: South Korea
Religion: Christian
Height: 164 cm
Weight: 48 kg
Star Sign: Aquarius
Blood type: O
Family: Parents, younger brother
Biography
Yoon Eun Hye entered the entertainment industry since she was 15 (in 1999), as the last member of a Kpop girl group called Baby VOX. She was the youngest member and was assigned the baby role of the group. She recorded 4 albums with the band before leaving the group in July 2005 to persue her acting career. Yoon Eun Hye had her first major acting in a drama, Goong or Princess Hour, as Shin Chae-gyung. It became a big hit Asia-wide after it was aired in many Asian countries such as Thailand, Taiwan, Singapore, Philipines, etc. Yoon has become so popular since then and even was cheered to be a real couple with Joo Ji Hoon, her co-star in Goong. Her second acting role is in a movie called Escaping from Charisma, act as Han Su, the tough girl. She gained more and more fans base on the role she play in the drama and movie. The third acting role is in a drama called The Vineyard Man, as Lee Ji Hyun. Yoon Eun Hye had improved her acting skill so much in this drama, even though it was underrated. She recieved a Grime Best Actress Award for this drama, The Vineyard Man. She truly deserved.
TV Series
The 1st Shop of Coffee Prince (MBC, 2007)
The Vineyard Man (KBS2, 2006)
Goong (MBC, 2006)
Rainbow Romance (MBC, 2005) sitcom
Movies
The Legend of Seven Cutter/Escaping from Charisma (2006)
CM
DHC Korea
LG Telecom
Samsung Happy Together
Green Tea
Domino’s Pizza
MPLE
Trivia
Hobbies: Watching movies, writing letters, taking pictures
Talent: Art, drawing animations
Education: Joong Kyung High School, Kyung Hee Cyber University
Yoon Eun-hye was formerly in Baby VOX, she was the last member to join. She stayed with the group from 1999 until 2005.
Awards
2006 KBS Acting Awards: New Actress Award
2006 KBS Acting Awards: Best Couple Award with Oh Man Suk
2006 MBC Drama Awards: New Actress Award
2006 Grime Award: Best Actress (The Vineyard Man)


1 comment:

Ronnie Ng said...

Hi Guys!

I'd like to introduce you to my debut light novel which will be available at all major bookstores in Singapore from this November. Make it part of your X'mas shopping items!

Story Synopsis:

Over fifty years ago, 60,000 people were killed during the 'Jeju Massacre' on Jeju island, South Korea, when the South Korean Army attempted to brutally suppress an armed insurrection by the people of Jeju.

The bodies of the victims - civilians,rebels, and soldiers alike - were sealed in a volcanic cave on Mount Halla to rest, or so it was hoped, in peace for all eternity.

However, decades later, some of these bodies were mysteriously resurrected as vampires and they are now doomed to roam the streets of Jeju seeking living human prey and continuing the battles that they once fought in life. Thus, the bitter feud between two mortal factions - The Regiments (former soldiers) and The Guerrillas (formal rebels) - has now become immortal.

Today, fifty years later, we meet Han Mirae, a young Korean girl who is caught in a love triangle between Jackie Chang, a swashbuckling vampire hunter from Singapore, and Shin Taewoo, a powerful vampire of the Guerrillas. And, we meet Lee Hyunsuk, the opal-eyed vampire of the Regiments, who abducts Mirae in order to set a trap to kill the other two.

Can Taewoo or Jackie save the girl in time? And who is Mirae's real love?

http://ronnieng.blogspot.com

An irresistible combination of adventure and romance with a supernatural twist, this "Korean Vampires" book series will surely keep you turning through the pages and stay riveted til the end.